‹ ALL ARTICLES

Screen Slate Best of 2020: First Viewings, Discoveries, & Full Lists

   

In addition to top 2020 releases, we invited our friends and contributors to submit lists of 2020 “first viewings” and discoveries, broadly defined. Below, please find their wonderful, weird, and endlessly fascinating responses, along with their individual 2020 lists as applicable.

For the aggregated list of our Best of 2020 with an introduction by guest editor Nicolas Rapold, visit here.

INDEX OF CONTRIBUTORS

Ina Archer
Mark Asch
Michael Atkinson
Ela Bittencourt
Chris Boeckmann
Joshua Bogatin
Richard Brody
Danielle Burgos
Cristina Cacioppo
Dan Callahan
Giovanni Marchini Camia
Phoebe Chen
Edo Choi
Rebecca Cleman
Matthew Connolly
Jordan Cronk
Jon Dieringer
Nate Dorr
Ayanna Dozier
Hanna Edizel
Nicholas Elliott
Sarah Fensom
Dave Filipi
Clyde Folley
Soham Gadre
Leah Giblin
Leo Goldsmith
Caroline Golum
Ed Gonzalez
Emerson Goo
Micah Gottlieb
Michael Grant
Jessica Green
Susannah Gruder
Molly Haskell
Kaleem Hawa
Elizabeth Horkley
Eric Hynes
John Klacsmann
Nellie Killian
Irena Kovarova
Alex Lake
Justin LaLiberty
Jeva Lange
Chloe Lizotte
Beatrice Loayza
Mark Lukenbill
Aiko Masubuchi
Mila Matveeva
Tyler Maxin
Ruairi McCann
Steven Mears
Stephanie Monohan
Max Nelson
Bradford Nordeen
Matías Piñeiro
Nick Pinkerton
Inney Prakash
Patrick Preziosi
Evan Purchell
Jed Rapfogel
Dana Reinoos
K.J. Relth Miller
Nicholas Russell
Mariana Sánchez Bueno
Sukhdev Sandhu
Aaron Schimberg
Shelby Shaw
Chris Shields
Will Sloan
Imogen Sara Smith
Whitney Strub
Abby Sun
Madelyn Sutton
R. Emmet Sweeney
Amy Taubin
Gina Telaroli
Ava Tews
Nia Tucker
Carlos Valladares
Kazu Watanabe
C. Mason Wells
Kelli Weston
Conor Williams
Sarah Williams
Daniel Witkin
Manu Yáñez Murillo
C. Spencer Yeh
Genevieve Yue

INA ARCHER 

[in order of remembering]
Lovers Rock
Mangrove
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Time
First Cow
Residue
Da 5 Bloods
Cuties
The Forty-Year-Old Version
His House

First Viewings

The Spook Who Sat by the Door
Sapphire



MARK ASCH

First Viewings

Local Hero (Bill Forsyth)
The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport)
Comrades: Almost a Love Story (Peter Chan)
The Big Blue (Andrew Horn)
The Comfort of Strangers (Paul Schrader)
All of Me (Carl Reiner)
It Felt Like Love (Eliza Hittman)
Blood Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill & Turner Ross)
In the Air Tonight (Andrew Norman Wilson)
Point and Line to Plane (Sofia Bohdanowicz & Deragh Campbell)



MICHAEL ATKINSON

1. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
2. Nomadland
3. Gunda
4. The Wolf House
5. The Vast of Night
6. Beanpole
7. Bacurau
8. First Cow
9. The Wild Goose Lake
10. The Nest

Others:

1. The Banishment (2007)
2. Homework (1989)
3. The Green Fog (2017)
4. The Asthenic Syndrome (1989)
5. The Event (2015)
6. Our Time (2018)
7. Ossessione (1943)
8. Closeness (2017)
9. Pinky (1949)
10. Thirst (Torst) (1949)
11. The Mouth Agape (Le Gueule Ouverte) (1974)
12. Le Amiche (1955)
13. Went the Day Well? (1942)
14. Victim (1961)
15. Miss Bala (2011)
16. Golem (1980)
17. The Structure of Crystal (1969)
18. The Rite (1969)
19. Babylon (1980)
20. Party Girl (1958)
21. Winstanley (1975)
22. Wichita (1955)
23. Guilty Bystander (1950)
24. The Whisperers (1967)
25. Spring Night, Summer Night (1967)



ELA BITTENCOURT

First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
The Year of the Discovery (Luis López Carrasco)
Letter to a Friend (Emily Jacir)
Sertânia (Geraldo Sarno)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill & Turner Ross)
The Metamorphosis of Birds (Catarina Vasconcelos)
The Calming (Fang Song)
Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman)

First Viewings 

Marta Mészáros, Don’t Cry, Pretty Girls!
Agnès Varda, La Pointe Courte
Kira Muratova, The Long Farewell
Carole Roussopoulos, Scum Manifesto
Maria Bemberg, Momentos
Kitty Green, The Assistant
Kelly Reichardt, River of Grass
Miranda July, The Future
Josephine Decker, Butter on the Latch
Andrea Arnold, Red Road
Mehrdad Oskouei, Sunless Shadows
Prem Kapoor, Badnam Basti
João Pedro Rodrigues, To Die Like a Man
Gianfranco Rosi, Sacro GRA
Errol Morris, Vernon, Florida
Allan King, A Married Couple
Miloš Forman, Loves of a Blonde
Joseph Losey, The Servant
Nicolas Roeg, Walkabout
Costa-Gavras, Z
Billy Woodberry, Bless Their Little Hearts
Philip Kaufman, The Right Stuff
Jean Renoir, The Lower Depths
Otto Preminger, Anatomy of a Murder
Erich von Stronheim, Foolish Wives



CHRIS BOECKMANN 

Bittersweet (Sohrab Hura)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill & Turner Ross)
Collective (Alexander Nanau)
Downstream to Kinshasa (Dieudo Hamadi)
The Inheritance (Ephraim Asili)
Midnight in Paris (Roni Moore & James Blagden)
Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi)
One Says No (Zhao Dayong)
There Will Be No More Night (Eléonore Weber)
Time (Garrett Bradley) 

Highlights from the Past

At Sundance (Michael Almereyda & Amy Hobby)
The Disappointment: Or, the Force of Credulity (Brian Springer)
Drylongso (Cauleen Smith)
I Love You (Alexander Rastorguev & Pavel Kostomarov)
Jerry Maguire + Say Anything... (Cameron Crowe)
Lowlands + Universal Hotel (Peter Thompson)
Not a Pretty Picture (Martha Coolidge)
Stages: Three Days In Mexico - Britney Spears (Judy Hoffman)
Streetcorner Stories (Warrington Hudlin)
West Indies (Med Hondo)



JOSHUA BOGATIN

Labyrinth of Cinema (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
I Was at Home But… (Angela Schanelec)
The Cordillera of Dreams (Patricio Guzman)
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
Movie That Invites Pausing (Ken Jacobs)
Tenet (Christopher Nolan)

First Watches  

CJ7 (Stephen Chow)
Hallelujah, I’m a Bum! (Lewis Milestone)
Hanagatami (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Windtalkers (John Woo)
Sparrow (Johnnie To)
Meet John Doe (Frank Capra)
4:44 Last Day on Earth (Abel Ferrara)
Bound (Wachowski Sisters)
Southland Tales (Richard Kelly)
You and Me (Fritz Lang)
The Contract (Michael Hui)
King of Beggars (Gordon Chan)
Domino (Brian De Palma)
The Little Match Girl (Alejo Moguillansky)
The Face You Deserve (Miguel Gomes)



RICHARD BRODY 

1. Kajillionaire
2. Da 5 Bloods
3. The Whistlers
4. Dick Johnson Is Dead
5. An Easy Girl
6. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
7. On the Rocks
8. Lovers Rock
9. Time
10. City Hall 

Best First Viewings of Earlier Movies:

The Long Gray Line (1955, John Ford)
The Story of a Three-Day Pass (1968, Melvin Van Peebles)
The Lady Without Camelias (1953, Michelangelo Antonioni)
Belarmino (1964, Fernando Lopes)
At Five in the Afternoon (2003, Samira Makhmalbaf)
Top of the Heap (1972, Christopher St. John)
Alexandria: Again and Forever (1989, Youssef Chahine)
The Killing Floor (1984, Bill Duke)
The Whole Shootin’ Match (1978, Eagle Pennell)
Orson Welles à la Cinémathèque (1983, Pierre-André Boutang and Guy Seligmann)
Sun Ra: A Joyful Noise (1980, Robert Mugge)



DANIELLE BURGOS 

1. She Dies Tomorrow (I thought this was hilarious)
2. Fireball: visitors from another world (Herzog being intentionally cranky countering the sheer joy onscreen; a winsome comic dichotomy)
3. Ann Arbor Film Fest: Films In Competition 1 [DONT KNOW WHAT (Thomas Renoldner), Pickles Luh (Tofu Riot), tx-reverse (Martin Reinhart and Virgil Widrich), E-Ticket (Simon Liu), White Afro (Akosua Adoma Owusu), The Golden Legend (Chema García Ibarra and Ion de Sosa), Dick Pics! (A Documentary) (Hannah McSwiggen and Russell Sheaffer), Trauma Chameleon (Gina Kamentsky), and We Are Future Shock (Zohar Dvir)] (a mixed bag but happy the feat was so accessible)
4. Notturno
5. Shirley
6. La llorona
7. Host (the Pie On A Windowsill style of horror, totally serviceable)
8. The Painter & The Thief
9. Palm Springs (I hate romcoms and begrudgingly enjoyed this anyway)
10. Congratulations Debby (2018) / Blood Quantum (2019) [these two aren’t from this year but I only saw 10 films from this year apparently - Congrats Debby does a better job of what I’m Thinking of Ending Things thinks it’s doing, and Blood Quantum somehow made the overtired zombie genre interesting with bleakness and identity issues]
[[I’m thinking of ending things (I ended up seeing this twice - I called the ‘twist’ from jump to my two male coviewers bc I said there’s no way writer or director would actually focus on a female interior without it actually being about the sad sack guy and looook at that I was right. The feeling of wasted life and depression of aging parents and no Hope were good but this weird framework made it feel like I was supposed to root for a guy because he *didnt* become a school shooter. Performances were excellent all around at least).

I noticed a heavy lean towards homebrew and genre, both skewing histrionic - when lockdown started I joked everyone in New York got dragged down to my normal mindset, so maybe in the circumstances, I needed bigger jolts of emotion to feel any at all. And diy production puts you deeper into the maker’s headspace than normal production.]]

Best Movies Watched

Darkness: The Vampire Version
Opera
Decoder
Child of Peach
From Beyond
Blast of Silence
Short films of Arthur Smith (Spectacle stream)
Love Affair, or The Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator
Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting
Threads
The Wrong Guy
Fish + Cat
Veerana
Dinner at Eight
The Quiet Earth
The Big Blue
The Sword (1980)
The Intruder (1989)
Keoma
Stardust brothers
Black Past
Macho Dancer
A Night to Dismember
Marjorie Prime
Cafe Flesh



CRISTINA CACIOPPO 

1. I May Destroy You
2. Lovers Rock
3. The Forty-Year-Old Version
4. Tommaso
5. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
6. System Crasher
7. Shirley
8. Possessor
9. Bacurau
10. Underwater 

Top first watches: 

Def by Temptation
The Sign of the Cross (DeMille)
Reds
When a Stranger Calls Back
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling
Yes, Madam
Top of the Heap
Unknown Pleasures
Mysterious Skin
The Long Voyage Home
A Brighter Summer Day
The World the Flesh and the Devil
Return of the Living Dead 3
The Wrong Guy
Macho Dancer
Westward the Women
Faithless (1932)
Catchfire aka Backtrack
The Cobweb
Love Letters



DAN CALLAHAN 

Remous (Edmond T. Gréville, 1935)
Le voyage en douce (Michel Deville, 1980)
The Lace Wars (Réne Clair, 1965)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio, 2019)
Ludwig II, King of Bavaria (William Dieterle, 1930)
This Is My Love (Stuart Heisler, 1954)
The Hireling (Alan Bridges, 1973)
The Laundromat (Robert Altman, 1985)
Testimony (Tony Palmer, 1988)
T.R. Baskin (Herbert Ross, 1971)
The Confessions of Winifred Wagner (Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, 1975)
Mollenard (Robert Siodmak, 1938)
Compromising Positions (Frank Perry, 1985)



GIOVANNI MARCHINI CAMIA 

1. Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
2. The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sangsoo)
3. DAU. Natasha (Ilya Khrzhanovsky & Jekaterina Oertel)
4. Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
5. Slow Machine (Joe DeNardo & Paul Felten)
6. Fauna (Nicolás Pereda)
7. First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
8. The Year of the Discovery (Luis López Carrasco)
9. The Sky Is Red (Francina Carbonell)
10. IWOW: I Walk On Water (Khalik Allah) 

As for older movies, I’m actually grateful to Covid for getting me to finally watch Fassbinder’s Berlin, Alexanderplatz, which simply towers above anything I’ve seen all year (and in most years).



PHOEBE CHEN

First Viewings (Unranked, I think in order of viewing)
Song of the Exile (1990)
The Unbelievable Truth (1989)
Made in Hong Kong (1997)
The Giverny Document (2019)
Wolf Children (2012)
Soft Fiction (1979)
Clotheslines (1981)
Leon G. Damas (1994)
To Sleep with Anger (1990)
Marianne and Juliane (1981)
The Cruz Brothers and Miss Malloy (1980)
Lovers Rock (2020)
Undine (2020)
Ready or Not (2019)
Museum Hours (2012)



EDO CHOI 

1. 日子/Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
In a league of its own, 日子 assimilates cinema, poetry, painting, and performance in a return to first principles that also feels like the birth of something new.
2. Mank (David Fincher)
I love Orson Welles, but this movie isn't about a filmmaker. It's about a writer and the humiliation of being one in America. Give it two viewings.
3. Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi)
Worthy of Ford. A ravishing monument to everyday people under extraordinary duress.
4. City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)
A properly somber portrait of an American city in the gloaming.
5. Gunda (Viktor Kossakovsky)
...
6. Le sel des larmes (Philippe Garrel)
Oulaya Amamra is shattering and this is Garrel's best since Un été brûlant.
7. City So Real (Steve James)
The Wire, but (so) real.
8. Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
Nothing is as it seems in this film. It might feel a bit like Oliveira or Buñuel, but its paradoxical architecture is all its own.
9. Figure Minus Fact (Mary Helena Clark)
Right now, no one charts the synaesthetic pathways of cinema as thoroughly and sensitively as Clark.
10. The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-Soo)
A persuasive argument that fascism starts with your neighbors pressuring you to stop feeding stray cats.

If I were to include 2019 films released this year, these would've been foremost: Vitalina Varela, Martin Eden, Sibyl, To The Ends of the Earth, First Cow and Free Time.

Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka, 1937)
La Promesse (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 1996)
Murder by Contract (Irving Lerner, 1958)
L’Amore (Roberto Rossellini, 1948)
The Wind Is Driving Him Towards the Open Sea (David Brooks, 1968)
Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs (Bob Clampett, 1943)
Double Strength (Barbara Hammer, 1978)
11 x 14 (James Benning, 1977)
The Queen of Spades (Thorold Dickinson, 1949)
The Song of Ceylon (Basil Wright, 1934)
Two for the Road (Stanley Donen, 1967)
In the Street (Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, James Agee, 1948)
Les maisons de la misère (Henri Storck, 1936)
Depression Focus Please (Anne Charlotte Robertson, 1984)
Cosas de mi vida (Chick Strand, 1976)
Jammin’ the Blues (Gjon Mili, 1944)
We (Artavazd Peleshyan, 1969)
Bimbo’s Initiation (Dave Fleischer, 1931)
Duck, You Sucker (Sergio Leone, 1971)
Murs Murs (Agnès Varda, 1981)
Fuses (Carolee Schneemann, 1967)
The Chess Game of the Wind (Mohammad Rez Aslani, 1976)
Jonathan Schwartz’s films (all of them, 2002-2018: https://vimeo.com/jonathanschwartz)
Fe26 (Kevin Jerome Everson, 2014)
Father of the Bride (Vincente Minnelli, 1950)



REBECCA CLEMAN

First Viewings
The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov)
My Brother's Wedding (Charles Burnett)
Sud (Chantal Akerman)
The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Peter Yates)
Asparagus (Suzan Pitt)
Nationtime (William Greaves)
The Unknown (Tod Browning)
Tokyo Drifter (Seijun Suzuki)
Rabid (David Cronenberg)
Take This Hammer (KQED/ Richard Moore)
Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Waititi)
Day of the Outlaw (Andre de Toth)
Babylon (Franco Rosso)

Special mention: it's not a movie, but Pen15 is worthy of keeping company with the above list.



MATTHEW CONNOLLY 

First Viewings (ordered by year of release)
Losing Ground (Kathleen Collins, 1982)
American Dream (Barbara Kopple, 1990)
Boyz n the Hood (John Singleton, 1991)
Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott, 1991)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, 2018)



JORDAN CRONK 

1. DAU (Ilya Khrzhanovsky)
2. Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
3. Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
4. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)
5. Beginning (Dea Kulumbegashvili)
6. Her Socialist Smile (John Gianvito)
7. The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel)
8, Siberia (Abel Ferrara)
9. The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sangsoo)
10. The Year of the Discovery (Luis López Carrasco) 

Old films:

1. Smooth Talk (Joyce Chopra)
2. The Chess Game of the Wind (Mohammad Reza Aslani)



JON DIERINGER 

1. Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
2. Shakedown (Leila Weinraub)
3. Movie That Invites Pausing (Ken Jacobs)
4. Lover’s Rock (Steve McQueen)
5. Time (Garrett Bradley)
6. The Viewing Room (Ra’anan Alexandrowicz)
7. Possessor (Brandon Cronenberg)
8. Murder Death Koreatown (Anonymous)
9. American Murder: The Family Next Door (Jenny Popplewell)
10. Impetigore (Joko Anwar) 

First views, IRL repertory series, online initiatives, etc. unranked: 

1. After Civilization streaming series at Maysles programmed by Emily Apter, Annie Horner, and Inney Prakash
2. Akio Jissoji: The Buddhist Trilogy at Japan Society
3. At Home with Mike Kelley presented by the Mike Kelly Foundation and EAI
4. Boomerang (Reginald Hudlin, 1992), streaming
5. Bradley Eros’s socially distanced expanded cinema quar happenings
6. Cutter’s Way (Ivan Passer, 1981), streaming
7. Def by Temptation (James Bond III, 1990) release by Vinegar Syndrome - I have the old Troma VHS release, which I watched in my early teens, but this was basically like seeing it for the first time
8. Guns of the Trees (Jonas Mekas, 1961) 35mm restoration by John Klacsmann at Anthology Film Archives
9. Liberating History: Arab Feminisms and Mediated Pasts streaming on The Block Museum curated by Simran Bhalla and Malia Haines-Stewart
10. Media City Film Festival: THOUSANDSUNS CINEMA and Dark Dark Gallery (latter curated by Greg de Cuir Jr.)
11. Museum of Home Video Twitch stream (my top 25 could be easily all MOHV discoveries)
12. My Sight is Lined with Visions: 1990s Asian American Film & Video curated by Abby P. Sun and Keisha Knight
13. Phase IV and Saul Bass shorts, Blu-ray release by 101 Films
14. Playstation 5
15. Ruben Galindo Jr. Blu-ray releases from Vinegar Syndrome
16. The Screaming Skull (Gloria Monty, 1973) streaming presentation by UCLA
17. Show Me Love: International Teen Cinema at MoMA
18. Shy People (Andrei Konchalovsky, 1987) 35mm programmed by Cristina Cacioppo
19. The Silent Partner (Daryl Duke, 1978), streaming
20. The Sniper (Edward Dmytryk, 1952) in Criterion’s noir series
21. Spectacle Twitch stream (especially the live vibe of the Empty Metal and American Hunter screenings, both repeat views that were transformed by this context)
22. Strange Days (Kathryn Bigelow, 1995) 35mm in Screen Slate’s 1995: The Year the Internet Broke series (I hadn’t seen it before...)
23. Sudden Fury (D. Brian Damude, 1975), release by Vinegar Syndrome
24. Tubi
25. U.S. Go Home (Claire Denis, 1994), streaming, inspired by viewing Lovers Rock

It’s awkward to mention the Stream Slate series Nellie Killian and I co-programmed, but I’d like to shout out our co-presenters and collaborators for the incredible shows they helped us to put on, which were a balm, an inspiration, and a source of strength during this trying year. Chronologically: Electronic Arts Intermix, Cecelia Condit, Anthology Film Archives, Ken & Flo Jacobs, Doc Films, the family of Ivan Dixon, Bureau, Ellie Ga, Simone Subal, Frank Heath, Speculative Place, Simon Liu, LEC Experimental Film Laboratory, Rhizome, Cory Arcangel, The Brooklyn Rail, James N. Kienitz Wilkins, NMAAHC, Philana Payton, Joan Harris, Canyon Cinema, Samantha N. Sheppard, Michael Boyce Gillespie, Joshua Gen Solondz, Vinegar Syndrome, Kerry Laitala, Collaborative Cataloging Japan, Masao Adachi, Jack Bond, Susan Emshwiller, C. Lavender & Robert Beatty.



NATE DORR 

The Wolf House / La Casa Lobo (Cristóbal León & Joaquín Cociña, 2018, 75m)
City Girl (Martha Coolidge, 1982, 85m)
Motorama (Barry Shils, 1991, 90m)
Malina (Werner Schroder, 1991, 125m)
The Last Days of Gomorrah (Helma Sanders-Brahms, 1974)
Berlin Alexanderplatz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1980, 902m)
Charisma (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1999, 104m)
Level 5 (Chris Marker, 1997, 106m)
Celia (Ann Turner, 1988, 102m)
Nationalité Immigré (Sidney Sokhona, 1975, 70m) 

First Viewings 

Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki, 2004, 105m)
Sambizanga (Sarah Maldoror, 1972, 102m)
Zeder (Pupi Avati, 1983)
Om-Dar-Ba-Dar (Kamal Swaroop, 1988, 101m)
Juliet of the Spirits (Federico Fellini, 1965, 144m)
Luminous Motion (Bette Gordon, 1998, 91m)
One Way Boogie Woogie (James Benning, 1977, 60m)
Alone in the T-Shirt Zone (Mike B. Anderson, 1986, 81m)
Hour of the Star / A Hora da Estrela (Suzana Amaral, 1985)
The Atrocity Exhibition (Jonathan Weiss, 2000, 105m)
Fresh Kill (Shu Lea Cheang, 1994, 80m)
Rupture (Raymonde Carasco, 1989, 84m)
In Fabric (Peter Strickland, 2018, 118m)
Top of the Heap (Christopher St. John, 1972, 94m)
Ursula (Egon Günther, 1978, 111m)



AYANNA DOZIER 

1. Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello)
2. Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
3. So Pretty (Jessie Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli)
4. The Other Lamb (Malgorzata Szumowska)
5. My First Film (Quarantine Edition) (Zia Anger)
6. The Forty Year Old Version (Radha Blank)
7. Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho &Juliano Dornelles)
8. His House (Remi Weekes)
9. Time (Garrett Bradley)
10. The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers & Kathleen Hepburn) 

Best "First-time" Films
Cane River (1982, Horace Jenkins)
The Juniper Tree (1990, Nietzchka Keene)
D’Est (1993, Chantal Akerman)
Nationtime (1972, William Greaves)
Mississippi One (1992, Sarah Moon)
Stop Making Sense (1982, Jonathan Demme)
Piccadilly (1929, E.A. Dupont)



HANNA EDIZEL

The Believers (1987)
Dead Alive (1992)
Desert Hearts (1985)
Fear City (1984)
Freeway (1996)
Freeway 2 Confessions of a Trick Baby (1999)
Hot Rod (2007)
I've Been Afraid - Cecelia Condit (on Stream Slate) (2020)
Jack’s Back (1988)
Lake Mungo (2008)
The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972)
Lisa (1990)
Long Weekend (1978)
Lord of Illusions (1995)
Maniac Cop (1988)
Miami Vice TV show (1984-1990)
Private Parts (1972)
Reckless (1984)
Remember My Name (1978)
The River Rat (1984)
Salome’s Last Dance (1988)
Scalpel (1977)
The Sentinel (1977)



NICHOLAS ELLIOTT

Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
Douze mille (Nadège Trebal)
First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
À l’abordage (Guillaume Brac)
City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)
143 Sahara Street (Hassan Ferhani)
Vaga Carne (Grace Passô & Ricardo Alves Jr.)
República (Grace Passô)
La France contre les Robots (Jean-Marie Straub) 

Old Movies 2020 (alphabetical by director)
Aujourd’hui dis-moi (Chantal Akerman)
After the Rehearsal (Ingmar Bergman)
Yeelen (Souleymane Cissé)
The Fly (David Cronenberg)
Something Wild (Jack Garfein)
Tout est pardonné (Mia Hansen-Løve)
E Nachtlang Füürland (Clemens Klopferstein & Reno Legnazzi)
High Hopes (Mike Leigh)
Another Year (Mike Leigh)
Word is Out (Mariposa Film Group)
Pixillation (Anne Charlotte Robertson)
To the South (Johan van der Keuken)
A Storm of Images (Johan van der Keuken)
Face Value (Johan van der Keuken)
L’étrangleur (Paul Vecchiali)
En haut des marches (Paul Vecchiali)
Once More (Paul Vecchiali)
Le Café des Jules (Paul Vecchiali)



SARAH FENSOM

Film About a Father Who
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
(You'll Make It In) Florida
Losing Ground
War and Peace (1968)
House of Games
How to Beat the High Cost of Living
The Skin
The Potluck and the Passion
Cactus Flower
Dry Summer
Last Hurrah for Chivalry
Wolfen
Happy Go Lucky
The Pilgrim (1923)
The Big Country
Benji
In Heaven There Is No Beer?
Under the Volcano
How the West Was Won
A Midwinter's Tale (aka In the Bleak Midwinter)
Grandma's Boy (1922)
Jack-o
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth
Great Expectations (1946)
Images



DAVE FILIPI

Athlete A
City Hall
Collective
Dick Johnson is Dead
First Cow
The Inheritance
The Last Dance
Santiago, Italia
Shirley
Time 

First Viewings

Battle Hymn (Douglas Sirk, 1957)
Champagne for Caesar (Richard Whorf, 1950)
La Femme au couteau (Timite Bassori, 1969)
Fundi: The Story of Ella Baker (Joanne Grant, 1981)
Duet for Cannibals (Susan Sontag, 1969)
The Hound of the Baskervilles (Terence Fisher, 1959)
Hour Glass (Haile Gerima, 1971) - I think I saw this before years ago but not 100% sure
Love & Basketball (Gina Prince-Bythewood, 2000) - I had seen bits and pieces on tv many times but not watched start to finish
Saddle the Wind (Robert Parrish, 1958)
Son of the White Mare (Marcell Jankovics, 1981)



CLYDE FOLLEY

Best movies I saw for the first time this year
The Ambulance (Larry Cohen, 1990)
The Appointment (Lindsey C. Vickers, 1981)
Def by Temptation (James Bond III, 1990)
L.A. Plays Itself (Fred Halsted, 1972)
The Last Party (Mark Benjamin, Marc Levin, 1993)
The Odd One Dies (Patrick Yau, 1997)
One Night Stand (Mike Figgis, 1997)
Q: The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen, 1982)
Sinéad O'Connor: The Year of the Horse (Sophie Muller, 1991)
Song of the Exile (Ann Hui, 1990)
Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie, 2013)
When a Stranger Calls Back (Fred Walton, 1993)



SOHAM GADRE

1. Jallikattu (Lijo Jose Pelliserry) 
2. Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello) 
3. The Twentieth Century (Matthew Rankin) 
4. Gamak Ghar (Achal Mishra) 
5. Pinocchio (Matteo Garrone) 
6. This Is Not a Movie (Yung Chang) 
7. Bacurau (Kleber Filho Mendonca) 
8. Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu) 
9. Nasir (Arun Karthick) 
10. Ghost Town Anthology (Denis Côte) 
Honorary “Is it a Movie?” Submission: The History of the Seattle Mariners (Jon Bois) 

Best “New-To-Me” (in alphabetical order) 

Batang West Side (Lav Diaz, 2001)
Black Mother (Khalik Allah, 2018)
Citizen Four (Laura Poitras, 2014)
Come and See (Elem Klimov, 1985)
Duck You Sucker! (Sergio Leone, 1971)
Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982)
The Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1998)
Happy People: A Year in the Taiga (Werner Herzog, 2010)
I Am Somebody (Madeleine Anderson, 1970)
Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982)
Kahnesatake: 270 Years of Resistance (Alanis Obomsawin, 1993)
Kubasa in a Glass: The Strange World of the Fetishized Winnipeg TV Commercial (L’atelier National du Manitoba, 2012
The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese, 1988)
Legend of the Mountain (King Hu, 1979)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2001)
Nainsukh (Amit Dutta, 2010)
Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966)
Promare (Horiyuki Imaishi, 2019)
Rosa Luxemburg (Margarethe von Trotta, 1986)
Threads (Mick Jackson, 1984)
The Trial of Tim Heidecker (Tim Heidecker, 2017)
The Valley of the Bees (František Vláčil, 1968)
The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman, 1960)
The Watermelon Woman (Cheryl Dunye, 1996)
When We Were Kings (Leon Gast, 1996)



LEAH GIBLIN

First Viewings
Bush Mama (Haile Gerima)
Cast Away (Robert Zemeckis)
Diva (Jean-Jacques Beineix)
Drifting Classroom (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Le Franc (Dijbril Diop Mambéty) alongside The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun
Pressure (Horace Ové)
Smooth Talk (Joyce Chopra)
Spin (Brian Springer)
Taipei Story (Edward Yang)
The Watermelon Woman (Cheryl Dunye)



LEO GOLDSMITH 

1. The Calming (Song Fang)
2. The Year of Discovery (Luís Lopez Carrasco)
3. Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
4. Expedition Content (Ernst Karel & Veronika Kusumaryati)
5. Isabella (Matías Piñeiro)
6. La vida en común (Ezequiel Yanco)
7. Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
8. Undine (Christian Petzold)
9. małni—towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka)
10. The Two Sights (Joshua Bonnetta) 

First Viewings

No Fear, No Die (Claire Denis)
Por Primera vez (Octavio Cortázar)
Two Weeks in Another Town (Vincente Minnelli)
Nationalité: immigré (Sidney Sokhona)
I Am Somebody (Madeline Anderson)
Light Sleeper (Paul Schrader)
Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (John Hancock)
The Mob (Robert Parrish)
American Revolution 2 (Howard Alk)
The Hard Way (Michael Dryhurst)



CAROLINE GOLUM 

Here are the new films I watched in 2020
Spree (Eugene Kotlyrenko)
Shakedown (Leila Weintraub)
Borat 2 (Jason Woliner)
Hopper/Welles (Orson Welles) 

First views: 

The Gambler (1974)
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985)
Possessed (1933) / Penthouse (1933)
Son in Law (1993)
Clotheslines (1982)
Empty Metal (2018)
New York, New York (1977)
The Immortal Story (1968)
College Boys Live (2009) 

Honorable Mentions:
Occult Home Evening - Inspired by a shared Wellesophilia and general fondness for outmoded 19th-century spiritualist practices, “Occult Home Evening” is an occasional Google Hangout comprised of myself, possible distant cousin Adam Nayman (all Ashkenazi Jews are cousins), and fellow Screen Slate contributor Danielle Burgos
Spectacle Stream
Stream Slate (twitch.tv/streamslate, periodical/monthly)
Museum of Home Video Jerry Lewis Telethon Marathon (twitch.tv/museumofhomevideo, weekly screening of forgotten obscure video oddities)
Ragas Live Festival (ragaslive.org)
Big Jazz (twitch.tv/hirshi69, weekly Wednesday nights)



ED GONZALEZ

1. City Hall
2. Tommaso
3. To the Ends of the Earth
4. The Cordillera of Dreams
5. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
6. Ghost Tropic
7. Time
8. The Grand Bizarre
9. Welcome to Chechnya
10. Space Dogs 

First Viewings 

Streetwise
Lost in America
The Brother from Another Planet
Cutter's Way
Modern Romance
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
One from the Heart
Local Hero
À Nos Amours
The Inland Sea



EMERSON GOO 

Ainu Mosir (Takeshi Fukunaga)
Children of the Sea (Ayumu Watanabe)
City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)
Happy Old Year (Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit)
Mangrove (Steve McQueen)
My Prince Edward (Norris Wong)
The Real Thing (Koji Fukada)
To Calm the Pig Inside (Joanna Vasquez Arong)
s01e03 (Kurt Walker)
Under the Open Sky (Miwa Nishikawa) 

10 Best New-to-me Watches: 

A Confucian Confusion (Edward Yang)
Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg)
Engram of Returning (Daichi Saito)
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)
I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians (Radu Jude)
Minamata: The Victims and Their World (Noriaki Tsuchimoto)
My First Film (Zia Anger)
My God, My God, Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me? (Shinji Aoyama)
Rubber Coated Steel (Lawrence Abu Hamdan)
Song of the Exile (Ann Hui)



MICAH GOTTLIEB 

(unranked)
First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
Residue (Merawi Gerima)
Shakedown (Leilah Weinraub)
Tesla (Michael Almereyda)
Time (Garrett Bradley)
Yourself and Yours (Hong Sang-soo) / Hill of Freedom (Hong Sang-soo)
Wasp Network (Olivier Assayas) 

First Viewings 

The Invincibles (Dominik Graf, 1994)
Urban Cowboy (James Bridges, 1980)
De bruit et de fureur (Jean-Claude Brisseau, 1988)
Two Weeks in Another Town (Vincente Minnelli, 1962)
Dusty and Sweets McGee (Floyd Mutrux, 1971)
La pudeur ou l’impudeur (Hervé Guibert, 1992)
The United States of America (Bette Gordon & James Benning, 1975)
Bright Future (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2002)
The Adjuster (Atom Egoyan, 1991)
The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang, 2005)
Tongues Untied (Marlon Riggs, 1989)
The Three Disappearances of Soad Hosni (Rania Stephan, 2011)
Serpents of the Pirate Moon (Jean-Louis Jorge, 1973)
The T.A.M.I. Show (Steve Binder, 1964)
The Watermelon Woman (Cheryl Dunye, 1996)
Alphabet City (Amos Poe, 1984)
Frágil Como o Mundo (Rita Azevedo Gomes, 2001)
Dead Presidents (Albert & Allen Hughes, 1995)
Black Christmas (Bob Clark, 1974)
L’ami de mon amie (Eric Rohmer, 1987)



MICHAEL GRANT 

1. Wojnarowicz: F--k You F-ggot F--ker (Chris McKim, 2020) (a legit excellent documentary, premiered at DOC NYC)
2. Change the Subject (2019) (technically released at the very end of last year on Vermont public television, but...)
3. Hamilton (Thomas Kail, 2020) (a great tape of a stage musical, but still not as good as seeing a stage musical!)
4. Naps (The Mercadantes, 2020)
5. Trolls World Tour (Walt Dohrn, 2020) (really quite bad, though I guess I didn't see part 1) 

Best Movies I Saw for the First Time in 2020!! (Not Really in Order) 

Fresh Kill (Shu Lea Cheang, 1994)
Marshall (Reginald Hudlin, 2017)
The Old Barn Dance (Joseph Kane, 1938)
Crunch Bird (Ted Petok, 1971)
The Cheburashka films (Roman Kachanov, 1969-1983)
[Crocodile Gena (1969), Cheburashka (1971), Shapoklyak (1974), Cheburashka Goes to School (1983)]
A Fucker, A Fighter, A Wild Horse Rider (Dulcie Clarkson, 1994)
Blue Diary (Jenni Olson, 1997)
The Salt of America's Earth (Creative Association Ekran, c. 1982)
Deadline for Action (Union Films, 1946)
Suite (212): John Cage -- Chance and Random Composition (Nam June Paik, 1974)
Sins of Our Mothers: The Story of Emeline (Matthews Collins, 1989)
The World of Tomorrow (Lance Bird & Tom Johnson, 1984)
Once Were Warriors (Lee Tamahori, 1994)
Space Jam (Joe Pytka, 1996)
Milk Money (Richard Benjamin, 1994)
The Shattered Mirror (Marina Goldovskaia, 1992)



JESSICA GREEN 

Mogul Mowgli
Through the Night
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Night of the Kings
Pier Kids
Time
The Cloud in Her Room
Eyimofe (This Is My Desire)
One Night in Miami
Emma 

Best Films for the First Time This Year
Cane River
The Big Heat
Kiss Me Deadly
Corpus: A Home Movie About Selena
Working Girls (1931)
The Farewell
Paddington 2
Halston
Dick (1999)
Daybreak Express



SUSANNAH GRUDER 

1. Epicentro (Hubert Sauper)
2. Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
3. Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
4. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill & Turner Ross)
5. Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)
6. A Night at the Opera (Sergei Loznitsa)
7. The Calming (Song Fang)
8. Acasa, My Home (Radu Ciorniciuc)
9. Kajillionaire (Miranda July)
10. Time (Garrett Bradley)

Best First-Time Views
The Magic Gloves (Martin Rejtman)
Lady Snowblood (Toshiya Fujita)
Z (Costas Gavras)
Jungle Fever (Spike Lee)
Boyfriends and Girlfriends (Eric Rohmer)
Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
Women in Love (Ken Russell)
The New World (Terrence Malick)
We Won’t Grow Old Together (Maurice Pialat)
In the City of Sylvia (Jose Louis Guerín)
You Can Count on Me (Kenneth Lonergan)
In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray)
Rosetta (Dardenne brothers)
Duelle (Jacques Rivette)
Paris qui dort (René Clair)
The Lusty Men (Nicholas Ray)
Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog)
Daughters of Darkness (Harry Kümel)
Damnation (Béla Tarr)
The Seduction of Mimi (Lina Wertmüller)
The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan)
Nationality: Immigrant (Sidney Sokhona)
Smooth Talk (Joyce Chopra)
48 Hrs. (Walter Hill)
Pigs and Battleships (Shohei Imamura)



MOLLY HASKELL 

Beanpole
Martin Eden
The Woman Who Ran
Undine
The Salt of Tears
David Byrne’s American Utopia
City Hall
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Vitalina Varena
Bacurau 

Runners-up: Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue,The Assistant, Relic, First Cow, Expecting

Discoveries

Damnation (Béla Tarr)
The Model and the Marriage Broker (Cukor)
Train to Busan (Yeon Sang-ho)
Creepy and Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey)
Sword of Trust (Lynn Shelton)
Panique (Duvivier)
The Blue Bird (1918, Maurice Tourneur)
Day of the Outlaw (Andre de Toth)
Close-up (Kiarostami)
Magnet of Doom (aka L’aine des Ferchaux) (Melville from Maigret)
With a Friend Like Harry (Dominik Moll)



KALEEM HAWA 

Beginning (Dea Kulumbegashvili)
Gaza Mon Amour (Tarzan Nasser & Arab Nasser)
Undine (Christian Petzold)
Inaate/Se (Adam Khalil & Zach Khalil)
An Unusual Summer (Kamal Aljafari)
Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson) 

For new viewings (at least for me):
3 Women (1977, Robert Altman)
O Ornitólogo (2016, João Pedro Rodrigues)
Jubilee (1978, Derek Jarman)
Jaffa, the Orange's Clockwork (2009, Eyal Sivan)
Little Wars (1982, Maroun Bagdadi)
The Third Generation (1979, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Zero for Conduct (1933, Jean Vigo)
Memories of Underdevelopment (1968, Tomás Gutiérrez Alea)
Lucía (1968, Humberto Solás)
Soleil Ô (1970, Med Hondo)
35 Shots of Rum (2008, Claire Denis)
Handsworth Songs (1986, John Akomfrah)
The Anabasis of May and Fusako Shigenobu, Masao Adachi and 27 Years without Images (2011, Eric Baudelaire)
Japanese Red Army / Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine: Declaration of World War (1971, Masao Adachi & Kôji Wakamatsu)
In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai)



ELIZABETH HORKLEY

Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project
Ham on Rye
The Nest
She Dies Tomorrow
Shirley
Strasbourg 1518
The Grand Bizarre
Host
Zombi Child
Liberté 

First time

Martin (1977)
Beau Travail (1999)
The Wailing (2016)
Deep Red (1975)
The Loveless (1981)
Threads (1984)
Venus in Furs (Jess Franco, 1969)
In a Year of 13 Moons (1978)
The Seventh Continent (1989)
Seven Beauties (1975)
Death Laid an Egg (1968)
2000 Maniacs (1964)
Funeral Parade of Roses (1969)
Wanda (1970)
Last Chants for a Slow Dance (1977)
Wild Things (1998)



ERIC HYNES 

1. Time
2. Collective
3. Martin Eden
4. Vitalena Varela
5. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
6. First Cow
7. Bacurau
8. Mayor
9. Dick Johnson Is Dead
10. The Sound of Metal
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Minari
She Dies Tomorrow
The Assistant
Ghost Tropic



JOHN KLACSMANN 

@papyrusyndrome Instagram account
Fascination of the Abomination  

Curb Your Enthusiasm, Season 10
The "Spite Store" 

Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
The last film I saw at the cinema (Metrograph) in 2020....and easily the best new film I saw all year.

"Man jumps from flooded hotel floor" viral video
My "most watched film" of 2020. 

Anthology's printed April-June 2020 calendar
One of Anthology's best calendars! Cover by Joe Bradley! Sadly, none of it ever happened. 

Ken and Flo Jacobs
The people.....and Stream Slate No. 2 too, which premiered Ken's new video MOVIE THAT INVITES PAUSING. A work made for the streaming-era. Ken Jacobs on Twitch! 

The MiSTer FPGA project
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki
This remarkable open source project aims to accurately recreate vintage video game consoles, arcade machines, and computers via the (Intel subsidized!) DE-10 Nano development board, which uses Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) technology. NES, Genesis, SNES, Neo Geo, TurboGrafx-16 and many more never looked or played better in full HD. 

Voultar's YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/c/Voultar
Others have called Voultar the Bob Ross of console modding and soldering and I tend to agree. Fascinating to watch and educational. 

Cardi B's WAP feat. Megan Thee Stallion official music video
Best avant-garde film of 2020

How to with John Wilson, Season 1
Answered all my questions about scaffolding and more.

youtube-dl
https://youtube-dl.org/
The RIAA got this extremely useful open-source command line tool removed from GitHub. It was later reinstated. 

Bonus Content:
Blu-Rays:
Chained For Life, Limited Edition (Anti-Worlds)
Tex Avery Screwball Classics, Volume 1 and 2(Warner Archive Collection)
Dawn of the Dead, Limited Edition box set (Second Sight Films)
Popeye (1980) (Paramount)
Books:
I Seem to Live: The New York Diaries 1950–1969, Volume 1 by Jonas Mekas (Spector Books)
Naked City by Weegee (International Center of Photography)
GRIP, Volumes 1 & 2 by Lale Westvind (Perfectly Acceptable Press)
Memory by Bernadette Mayer (Siglio Press)
The Translator Without Talent by Ryan Holmberg (Bubbles Zine Publications)
Cover to Cover by Michael Snow (Primary Information & Light Industry)
Records:
Charles Curtis Performances & Recordings ,1998-2018 (Saltern)
Brigid Dawson & The Mothers Network (Castle Face Records)
Damaged Bug Bug on Yonkers (Castle Face Records)
The Harry Smith B-Sides (Dust-to-Digital)



NELLIE KILLIAN 

I have far too many 2020 films to catch up on to make a list of the best of the year. I considered bingeing before the end of the year, but this list of best first viewings is a truer summation of my year in film. (2020 releases excluded, I saw most of my favs from this year in 2019 anyway) 

First Viewings
The Age of the Medici (1972)
Bachelor Mother (1939)
Birth (2004)
Captains Courageous (1937)
Day for Night (1973)
Diaries Notes and Sketches (1969)
Dirty Grandpa (2016)
Empty Suitcases (1980)
Freebie and the Bean (1974)
Good Bye, My Lady (1956)
If This Ain’t Heaven (1985)
La Commune (Paris, 1871) (2000)
Murder By Contract (1958)
Nights of Cabiria (1957)
Panic (1946)
Shoah (1985)
Stranger by the Lake (2013)
The Sniper (1952)
The Spook Who Sat by the Door (1973)
The Strawberry Blonde (1941)
That’s My Boy (2012)
Unlawful Entry (1992)
Vera Drake (2004)
When A Stranger Calls Back (1993)
You Can’t Take It with You (1938)



IRENA KOVAROVA 

First Cow
Martin Eden
Nomadland
Lovers Rock
Collective
Fire Will Come
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore
A White, White Day
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Dick Johnson Is Dead 

First Viewings (no order)
Afternoon (Andrea Schanelec)
Confidence (Istvan Szabo)
Chantal Akerman by Chantal Akerman
Muhammad Ali, the Greatest (William Klein)
Beeswax (Andrew Bujalski)



ALEX LAKE 

1. Remains to be Streamed (@PreservationInsanity on Instagram Tuesdays, 8pm PT)
2. Roryography (@RoryKDavis on Instagram-- stream via Zoom link in profile, Mondays at Noon and 7pm PT, Thursdays at 3pm and 6pm PT)
3. Live @ 5 (@brettwhite on Instagram)
4. Zoom Therapy (Many options, many times)
5. Les Jeux des Anges (most weekdays on Twitch, Noon PT) 

**One-offs and honorable mentions**
- Jon Dieringer's Instagram live stream where he compared his 2016 and 2020 Bernie Sanders mugs.
- Cecelia Condit's ScreenSlates twitch screening--the whole program but particularly her excellent new video, I've Been Afraid
- Andrew Lampert's Instagram Live videos (@lamphole) where he noodles around on his guitar, often accompanied by Liz Coffey (@atomiccoffey) singing along. They take requests!
- Dante's Cove - I have not read all the essays in Johnny Ray Huston and Bradford Nordeen's Because Horror yet, largely because after learning about this softcore, gay, supernatural soap opera I stopped reading and started watching. I devoured all three seasons in the span of two weeks. It's trashy, dumb, and a lot of fun. Perfect escapism for when the world is aching around you.
- Walerian Borowczyk's The Beast - To solve the problem watching movies with others remotely and the frustratingly poor screen share framerates on video calls I took to watching things that aren't exactly top shelf world cinema. I somehow coerced my good friend Annie to watch all seven original classic softcore Emmanuelle movies over Zoom. When we exhaused those we moved on to an Italian erotic sci-fi picture, Beast in Space, which after viewing we learned was a semi-sequel to Walerian Borowczyk's The Beast. Hesitant to follow this path, with Borowczyk's Emmanuelle 5 being probably the worst film in the series, we were met with a charming, odd, sure-footed, lushly produced erotic fantasy. I'm not sure who is going to find the erotic bits in The Beast to be arousing, but the movie as a whole is baffling and incredible and beautiful enough to be viewed outside of the context of Zoom



JUSTIN LALIBERTY 

1. Time
2. Minari
3. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
4. Still Processing
5. First Cow
6. Lovers Rock
7. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
8. Kajillionaire
9. The Assistant
10. David Byrne’s American Utopia  

First Viewings
American Revolution 2 (1969)
Beyond Dream’s Door (1989)
Cast a Deadly Spell (1991)
The Clairvoyant (1982)
Claudine (1974)
The Debt Collector (2018)
Dragons Forever (1988)
I Am Somebody (1970)
Iguana (1988)
Impasse (1978)
I Start Counting (1969)
The Last Supper (1995)
Lies (1983)
Malice (1993)
Money Movers (1978)
Raw Courage (1984)
Right On! (1970)
Royal Warriors (1986)
Shadowboxer (2005)
Steel and Lace (1991)
They All Laughed (1981)
An Unmarried Woman (1978)
The Weirdo (1989)
When a Stranger Calls Back (1993)
Wild Card (2015)



JEVA LANGE 

1. First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
2. Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
3. There Are Not 36 Ways of Showing a Man Getting on a Horse (Nicolás Zukerfeld)
4. Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
5. Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
6. The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-soo)
7. The Nest (Sean Durkin)
8. Mank (David Fincher)
9. The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)
10. Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee) 

Best first-time movies (no order)
1. The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (Ozu, 1952)
2. Dead End (William Wyler, 1937)
3. Street Scene (King Vidor, 1931)
4. Halloween (Carpenter, 1978)
5. The Circus (Chaplin, 1928)
6. They Were Expendable (Ford, 1945)
7. The Grapes of Wrath (Ford, 1940)
8. A Japanese Tragedy (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1953)
9. Duvidha (Mani Kaul, 1973)
10. Rebel Without a Cause (Ray, 1955)
11. His Girl Friday (Hawks, 1940)
12. A Streetcar Named Desire (Kazan, 1951)
13. The Virgin Suicides (Coppola, 1999)
14. Splendor in the Grass (Kazan, 1961)
15. Dead Souls (Wang Bing, 2018)
16. Summertime (Lean, 1955)
17. Shoah (Lanzmann, 1985)
18. Orlando (Sally Potter, 1992)
19. Dil Se.. (Mani Ratnam, 1998)
20. Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock, 1951)
21. The Seventh Victim (Mark Robson, 1953)
22. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982)
23. Hedgehog in the Fog (Yuri Norstein, 1975)
24. Peppermint Soda (Diane Kurys, 1977)
25. Rat Film (Theo Anthony, 2016)



CHLOE LIZOTTE 

1. I Was at Home, But...
2. The Assistant
3. First Cow
4. Ridge
5. Time
6. Dick Johnson Is Dead
7. City Hall
8. Fourteen
9. The Calming
10. Spree 

As for a few first watches that left an impression, I'd say:
Sun Don't Shine
I Don't Want to Sleep Alone
The Unknown
Frankenhooker
Freshbuzz (thanks, Stream Slate)



BEATRICE LOAYZA 

The Inheritance
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
The Woman Who Ran
Martin Eden
Cuties
An Easy Girl
Tesla
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time
I've Been Afraid
Labyrinth of Cinema 

Best New-To-Me (Unranked)
Lacombe, Lucien (Louis Malle, 1974)
Jacques Rivette, le Veilleur (Claire Denis, 1993)
The Student Nurses (Stephanie Rothman, 1970)
Deathdream (Bob Clarke, 1974)
Daughters of Darkness (Harry Kümel, 1971)
Simone Barbes or Virtue (Marie-Claude Treilhou, 1980)
Smooth Talk (Joyce Chopra, 1985)
A Patch of Blue (Guy Green, 1965)
House of Bamboo (Samuel Fuller, 1955)
Tongues Untied (Marlon Riggs, 1989)
Manilla in the Claws of Light (Lino Brocka, 1975)
Career Girls (Mike Leigh, 1997)
Loulou (Maurice Pialat, 1980)
The Fountainhead (King Vidor, 1949)
Suzanne, Suzanne (James Hatch & Camille Billops,1982)
Illusions (Julie Dash, 1982)
Le Tempestaire (Jean Epstein, 1947)
Creepy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2016)
Betty Tells Her Story (Liane Brandon, 1972)
The Draughtsman's Contract (Peter Greenaway, 1982)
The Young Girls Turn 25 (Agnès Varda, 1993)
Splendor in the Grass (Elia Kazan, 1961)
Marie Antoinette (W.S. Van Dyke, 1938)
Long Arm of the Law (Johnny Mak, 1984)
Thriller (Sally Potter, 1979)



MARK LUKENBILL 

Empty Metal (Adam Khalil & Bayley Sweitzer)
Time (Garrett Bradley)
Bird Talk (Xawery Żuławski)
Ask Any Buddy (Evan Purchell)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
She Dies Tomorrow (Amy Seimetz)
The Assistant (Kitty Green)
Paris Calligrammes (Ulrike Ottinger)
Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
Slow Machine (Joe Denardo & Paul Felten) 

First-timers:
Simone Barbes or Virtue (Marie-Claude Treilhou)
Fast Trip, Long Drop (Gregg Bordowitz)
Nationtime (William Greaves)
My Heart is Red (Michèle Rosier)
Sometimes Aunt Martha Does Dreadful Things (Thomas Casey)
The Crimson Kimono (Samuel Fuller)
Fear of Fear (R.W. Fassbinder)
Johnny Mnemonic (Robert Longo)
Virtuosity (Brett Leonard)



AIKO MASUBUCHI 

In no particular order (except for Cane River up top in the second list)
Labyrinth of Cinema (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
Cenote (Kaori Oda)
The Plastic House (Allison Chhorn)
Voices in the Wind (Nobuhiro Suwa)
Vitalina Valera (Pedro Costa)
In Sudden Darkness (Tayler Montague)
The End Will Be Spectacular (Ersin Celik)
Ainu Mosir (Takeshi Fukunaga)
I ran from it and was still in it (Darol Olu Kae) 

First Viewings
Cane River (Horace B. Jenkins, 1982) [My favorite viewing this year. And in theater too!]
How Green Was My Valley (John Ford, 1941)
Evangelion: Death (True)2 (Hideaki Anno and Masayuki, 1997)
Haru (Yoshimitsu Morita, 1997)
Mermaids, or Aiden in Wonderland (Karrabing Film Collective, 2018)
Our Town (Yuzo Kawashima, 1956)
Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, 1954)
Domains (Natsuka Kusano, 2019)
Zombie (Baloji, 2019)
Bonjour Tristesse (Otto Preminger, 1958)
Windows (Peter Greenaway, 1975)
Until, Until, Until… (Edgar Arceneaux, 2017–18)



MILA MATVEEVA 

Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
Collective (Alexander Nanau)
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
Shirley (Josephine Decker)
The Assistant (Kitty Green)
Time (Garrett Bradley)
Welcome to Chechnya (David France)
Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe)
The Vast of Night (Andrew Patterson) 

First Viewings
Girl (Jonathan Kahn, 1998)
The Last Seduction (John Dahl, 1994)
Red Road (Andrea Arnold, 2006)
Variety (Bette Gordon, 1983)
Trees Lounge (Steve Buscemi, 1996)
Simple Men (Hal Hartley, 1992)
Gas Food Lodging (Allison Anders, 1992)
Another Year (Mike Leigh, 2010)
Secrets & Lies (Mike Leigh, 1996)
Bell, Book and Candle (Richard Quine, 1958)
The Watermelon Woman (Cheryl Dunye, 1996)
The Forest for the Trees (Maren Ade, 2003)
Brother (Alexey Balabanov, 1997)
Macho Dancer (Lino Brocka, 1988)
The Anniversary Party (Jennifer Jason Leigh & Alan Cumming, 2001)



TYLER MAXIN 

First Viewings
Terms of Endearment (James L. Brooks)
Platform (Jia Zhangke)
Macho Dancer (Lino Brocka)
The Trouble I've Seen (Philip Mallory Jones & Gunilla Mallory Jones)
Sound and Fury (Jean-Claude Brisseau)
Song of the Exile (Ann Hui)
Shy People (Andrei Konchalovsky)
My First Film (Zia Anger)
Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks (Wang Bing)
1970 (Art Club 2000)
The Group (Sidney Lumet)



RUAIRI MCCANN 

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill & Turner Ross)
Crazy World (Nabwana I.G.G.)
Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
A Hidden Life (Terence Malick)
I Was at Home, But... (Angela Schanelec)
Jallikattu (Lijo Jose Pellissery)
Krabi, 2562 (Anocha Suwichakornpong & Ben Rivers)
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
Tommaso (Abel Ferrara)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa) 

And my top 25 new-to-me movies are
3 Bad Men (John Ford)
Abuse of Weakness (Catherine Breillat)
Almayer's Folly (Chantal Akerman)
The Big Combo (Joseph H. Lewis)
Bound for the Fields, the Mountains and the Seacoast (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Correspondências (Rita Acevedo Gomes)
The Crucified Lovers (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Cuidado Madame (Júlio Bressane)
Dirty Ho (Lau Kar-leung)
The Doll (Ernst Lubitsch)
Dusty Stacks of Mom (Jodie Mack)
Les Hautes Solitudes (Philippe Garrel)
Hold Back the Night (Allan Dwan)
Léon Morin, Priest (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Love Massacre (Patrick Tam)
Mikey and Nicky (Elaine May)
Le Naivre Night (Marguerite Duras)
Ninja: Shadows of a Tear (Isaac Florentine)
Personal Problems (Bill Gunn)
Q (Larry Cohen)
Scattered Clouds (Mikio Naruse)
The Shanghai Gesture (Josef von Sternberg)
The Snowman (Phil Solomon)
Sparrow (Johnnie To)
Two English Girls (Francois Truffaut)



STEVEN MEARS 

1. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
2. First Cow
3. The Nest
4. Tommaso
5. Premature
6. Mank
7. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
8. Driveways
9. Dick Johnson Is Dead
10. Bacurau 

First Viewings
1. The Big Parade (1925)
2. El Norte (1983)
3. Come and See (1985)
4. Goldfinger (1964)
5. Memories of Murder (2003)
6. Coming Apart (1969)
7. Pee-wee’s Big Adventure (1985)
8. Goodbye, Dragon Inn (2003)
9. Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020)
10. Young and Innocent (1937)
11. True Stories (1986)
12. First Cow (2019)
13. Defending Your Life (1991)
14. King of Alcatraz (1938)
15. The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (1972)
16. September (1987)
17. Six in Paris (1965)
18. Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer (1992)
19. True Love (1989)
20. Mo’ Better Blues (1990)
21. Autobiography of a Princess (1975)
22. Anne Frank Remembered (1995)
23. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
24. Kid Blue (1973)
25. Cold Comfort Farm (1995)



STEPHANIE MONOHAN 

First Viewings
Darkness (Leif Jonker, 1993)
White of the Eye (Donald Cammell, 1987)
Viridiana (Luis Bunuel, 1961)
Red Road (Andrea Arnold, 2006)
Martha (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1974)
Bullet Ballet (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1988)
The Cars That Ate Paris (Peter Weir, 1974)
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols, 1966)
In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950)
Noroi: The Curse (Koji Shiraishi, 2005)
Knife+Heart (Yann Gonzalez, 2018)
Come and See (Elem Klimov, 1985)
Hour of the Wolf (Ingmar Bergman, 1968)



MAX NELSON 

21 old
Afternoon (Tsai Ming-liang, 2015)
By the Bluest of Seas (Boris Barnet, 1936)
Deux fois (Jackie Raynal, 1969)
Dreams (Akira Kurosawa, 1990)
Ex-Romance (Charles Atlas, 1987)
Five Year Diary, Reels 22 and 80 (Anne Charlotte Robertson, 1982/1994)
The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack, 2018)
Henry James’ Memories of Old New York (Charles Boultenhouse, 1959)
The Last Angel of History (John Akomfrah, 1996)
Léon G. Damas (Sarah Maldoror, 1994)
Mon cœur est rouge (Michèle Rosier, 1976)
My Favorite Wife (Garson Kanin, 1940)
My New Friends (Tsai Ming-liang, 1995)
Nationalité immigré (Sidney Sokhona, 1976)
Nightcleaners (Berwick Street Film Collective, 1975)
Once Upon a Time: Beirut (Jocelyne Saab, 1994)
Rain (Nyesha) (Melvonna Ballenger, 1978)
Stop! (Bill Gunn, 1970)
The Store (Frederick Wiseman, 1984)
Street Corner Stories (Warrington Hudlin, 1977)
Tongues Untied (Marlon Riggs, 1989) 

10 new
The Calming (Song Fang)
Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
In Sudden Darkness (Tayler Montague)
The Inheritance (Ephraim Asili)
King of Sanwi (Akosua Adoma Owusu)
Labyrinth of Cinema (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
Time (Garrett Bradley)
Undine (Christian Petzold)



BRADFORD NORDEEN 

Crip Camp
Mank
Lovers Rock
Swallow
The Invisible Man
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Trolls World Tour (the first Covid Cinematic Experience)
Palm Springs
Bacurau
Queer Japan 

Films I hadn’t seen
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
Industrial Accident: the Story of Wax Trax
Punks
Only Lovers Left Alive
Shopping for Fangs
Car Wash
Dude, Where’s My Car
Curse of the Crimson Altar
Miracle Mile
Beethoven’s 2nd
What’s Love Got to Do with It?
Bad Teacher
Motor Psychos
Pieces
Mandy
The Blob (1988)
Blood Diner
David and Lisa
Yokai Monsters: 100 Monsters
Horror Noire
I, Cannibali
Con Air
Time Square



MATÍAS PIÑEIRO 

2 Lizards (Orian Barki & Meriem Bennani)
Los Conductos (Camilo Restrepo)
The End of Suffering (A Proposal) (Jacqueline Lentzou)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
Lua Vermelha (Lois Patiño)
In My Room (Mati Diop)
Sanfield (Kevin Jerome Everson)
The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sangsoo)
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström) 

First Viewings
Soylent Green (Richard Fleischer)
Juste avant la nuit (Claude Chabrol)
Foreboding (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Homework (Abbas Kiarostami)
Christine (Alan Clarke)
Magdalena Viraga (Nina Menkes)
Seven Years in May (Affonso Uchoa)
Behind Every Good Man (Nikolai Ursin)
The Salt Mines + Transformation (Susan Aikin & Carlos Aparicio)
Streetwise (Martin Bell)
When a Stranger Calls (Fred Walton)
Hellraiser (Clive Barker)
The Asthenic Syndrome (Kira Muratova)
Passing Through (Larry Clark)
Le Théâtre des matières (Jean-Claude Biette)
Stregghe, femmes entre elles (Danielle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub)
Janies Janie (Newsreel collective)
Fannie’s Film (Fronza Woods)
Suzanne, Suzanne (Camille Billops & James Hatch)
Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow)
Dis-moi (Chantal Akerman)
Mbucuruyá, cuadros de la naturaleza (Jorge Acha)



NICK PINKERTON 

Bottom (Verow, 2012)
Hornets’ Nest (Karlson, 1970)
Les Jeux de la Comtesse Dolingen de Gratz (Binet, 1981)
Local Legends (Farley, 2013)
A Mulher Que Inventou o Amor (Garret, 1979)
Le Prestige de la mort (Moullet, 2006)
Puberty Blues (Beresford, 1981)
Rheingold (Schilling, 1978)
I Sell Anything (Florey, 1934)
Union Depot (Green, 1932)



INNEY PRAKASH 

1. Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
2. Infinity Minus Infinity (The Otolith Group)
3. Circumstantial Pleasures (Lewis Klahr)
4. I’ve Been Afraid (Cecelia Condit)
5. A Month of Single Frames (Lynne Sachs)
6. Shirley (Josephine Decker)
7. Talking About Trees (Suhaib Gasmelbari)
8. Mangrove (Steve McQueen)
9. Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnsonn)
10. The Giverny Document (Ja’Tovia Gary) 

First time watches
1. Remembrance a Portrait of Study (Edward Owens, 1967)
2. Water & Power (Pat O’Neill, 1989)
3. The Killing Floor (Bill Duke, 1984) / Deep Cover (Bill Duke, 1992)
4. Three Comrades (Frank Borzage, 1938)
5. The House is Black (Forugh Farrokhzad, 1963)
6. In the Year of the Quiet Sun (The Otolith Group, 2013)
7. Dreaming Rivers (Martina Atille, 1988)
8. The Fourth Watch (Janie Geiser, 2000)
9. Crossing Delancey (Joan Micklin Silver, 1988)
10. Speechless (Scott Stark, 2008)



PATRICK PREZIOSI 

1. Vitalina Varela
2. First Cow
3. I Was at Home, But...
4. Da 5 Bloods
5. Tommaso
6. Lovers Rock
7. To the Ends of the Earth
8. City Hall
9. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
10. Fourteen 

First Time Views
1. Summer of Sam
2. The Reckless Moment
3. Summer Clouds
4. I Can No Longer Hear the Guitar
5. Camp de Thiaroye
6. Advise & Consent
7. J. Edgar
8. The Night of Counting the Years
9. Malina
10. Francisca



EVAN PURCHELL 

First Viewings
Anguish (Bigas Luna, 1987)
Black Star: Autobiography of a Close Friend (Tom Joslin, 1976)
Bloodsisters: Leather Dykes and Sadomasochism (Michelle Handelman, 1995)
Brewster McCloud (Robert Altman, 1970)
Chance of a Lifetime (GMHC, 1985)
Chinese Characters (Richard Fung, 1986)
DiAna’s Hair Ego: AIDS Info Up Front (Ellen Spiro, 1990)
Duffer (Joseph Despins + William Dumaresq, 1972)
Fertile La Toyah Video Magazine: Inaugural Issue (Rick Castro, 1993)
Frieda! (The Movie) (Tom Rubnitz, 1980)
Kiss It (Christopher Rage, 1989)
Queer: The Movie (Christopher Rage, 1990)
Psykho III: The Musical (Mark Oates, 1985)
The Sluts & Goddesses Video Workshop (Annie Sprinkle + Maria Beatty, 1992)
That Fertile Feeling (Quasi O’Shea, 1986)
Young Soul Rebels (Isaac Julien, 1991)



JED RAPFOGEL 

Theatre 625: Year of the Sex Olympics (Michael Elliott, wr. Nigel Kneale, 1968)
The Little Theater of Jean Renoir (Jean Renoir, 1970)
Play for Today: Robin Redbreast (James MacTaggart, wr. John Bowen, 1970)
Play for Today: Edna, the Inebriate Woman (Ted Kotcheff, wr. Jeremy Sandford, 1971)
Play for Today: The Rank and File (Ken Loach, wr. Jim Allen, 1971)
Play for Today: Just Your Luck (Mike Newell, wr. Peter McDougall, 1972)
Nationtime (William Greaves, 1973)
Play for Today: Hard Labour (Mike Leigh, 1973)
Play for Today: The Cheviot, the Stag and the Black, Black Oil (John McGrath, 1974)
Play for Today: Joe’s Ark (Alan Bridges, wr. Dennis Potter, 1974)
Play for Today: Through the Night (Michael Lindsay-Hogg, wr. Trevor Griffiths, 1975)
Days of Hope (Ken Loach, wr. Jim Allen, 1975)
Play for Today: Double Dare (John Mackenzie, wr. Dennis Potter, 1976)
Bill Brand (Roland Joffé/Stuart Burge/Michael Lindsay-Hogg, wr. Trevor Griffiths, 1976)
Red Letter Day: Well Thankyou, Thursday (Brian Mills, wr. Jack Rosenthal, 1976)
Play for Today: The Spongers (Roland Joffé, wr. Jim Allen, 1978)
Play for Today: Destiny (Mike Newell, wr. David Edgar, 1978)
Six Plays by Alan Bennett: One Fine Day (Stephen Frears, wr. Alan Bennett, 1979)
Play for Today: United Kingdom (Roland Joffé, wr. Jim Allen, 1981)
Play for Today: Beloved Enemy (Alan Clarke, wr. David Leland, 1981)
Play for Tomorrow: Crimes (Stuart Burge, wr. Caryl Churchill, 1982)
Four Days in July (Mike Leigh, 1985)
Screenplay: Road (Alan Clarke, wr. Jim Cartwright, 1987)
The ITV Play: Gentry (Roy Battersby, wr. Nigel Kneale, 1988)
Eyes on the Prize (Henry Hampton, 1987-90) 

Plus (if it's okay to cheat with a "baker's" 25):
Five Minute Films (Mike Leigh, 1975)



DANA REINOOS 

Ema (Pablo Larraín)
She Dies Tomorrow (Amy Seimetz)
I Blame Society (Gillian Horvat)
Dark City Beneath the Beat (TT the Artist)
Her Socialist Smile (John Gianvito) 

First Viewings
The Boy Friend (Ken Russell, 1971)
Dawson City: Frozen Time (Bill Morrison, 2016)
The Giverny Document (Single Channel) (Ja'Tovia Gary)
Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance (Alanis Obomsawin, 1993)
The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack, 2018)
The Murder of Fred Hampton (Howard Alk, 1971)
Easy Living (Mitchell Leisen, 1937)
Legend of the Mountain (King Hu, 1979)
Blithe Spirit (David Lean, 1945)
Fireworks (Takeshi Kitano, 1997)
Meteorites (Romain Laguna, 2018)
The Pretty Ones (Melisa Liebenthal, 2016)
Love Letter (Kinuyo Tanaka, 1953)
Murder by Contract (Irving Lerner, 1958)
Lourdes (Jessica Hausner, 2009)
Teza (Haile Gerima, 2008)
The Strawberry Blonde (Raoul Walsh, 1941)
Liliom (Frank Borzage, 1930)
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (Todd Haynes, 1988)
The Devil's Rain (Robert Fuest, 1975)
Guilty of Romance (Sion Sono, 2011)
Ossessione (Luchino Visconti, 1943)
The Heiress (William Wyler, 1949)



K.J. RELTH MILLER

About Endlessness
Bacurau
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
City Hall
The Inheritance
Lovers Rock
Nomadland
Residue
Time
Vitalina Varela 

Best New-To-Me Movies Watched in 2020 (in release date order)
Applause (Rouben Mamoulian, 1929)
Three on a Match (Mervyn LeRoy, 1932)
The Sin of Nora Moran (Phil Goldstone, 1933)
History Is Made at Night (Frank Borzage, 1937)
What Did the Lady Forget? (Ozu, 1937)
The Damned (René Clément, 1947)
Buchanan Rides Alone (Budd Boetticher, 1958)
The Cloud-Capped Star (Ritwik Ghatak, 1960)
The Housemaid (Kim Ki-young, 1960)
Bunny Lake Is Missing (Otto Preminger, 1965)
Spring Night, Summer Night (Joseph L. Anderson, 1967)
Secret Ceremony (Joseph Losey, 1968)
Mon coeur est rouge (Michèle Rosier, 1976)
Alucarda (Juan López Moctezuma, 1977)
Atlantic City (Louis Malle, 1980)
Demon Lover Diary (Joel DeMott, 1980)
The Boxer’s Omen (Kuei Chih-Hung, 1983)
Hour of the Star (Suzana Amaral, 1985)
Police Story (Jackie Chan, 1985)
Trouble in Mind (Alan Rudolph, 1985)
From Beyond (Stuart Gordon, 1986)
Double Happiness (Mina Shum, 1994)
The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang, 1998)
Conversations with Intellectuals about Selena (Lourdes Portillo, 1999)
Shakedown (Leilah Weinraub, 2018)



NICHOLAS RUSSELL 

His House
Another Round
Host
Bacurau
First Cow
The Invisible Man
Time
The Way Back
The Vast of Night
Beanpole 

Best 1st timers:
The Brother from Another Planet
Michael Clayton
The Cameraman
Meeting the Man: James Baldwin in Paris
High Flying Bird
The Color of Pomegranates
North by Northwest



MARIANA SÁNCHEZ BUENO 

Fauna (Nicolás Pereda)
In My Room (Mati Diop)
Apparition (Ismaïl Bahri)
Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
Apiyemiyekî? (Ana Vaz)
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka)
The Inheritance (Ephraim Asili)
Los Conductos (Camilo Restrepo)
Malembe (Luis Arnias)
The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-soo) 

First Viewings
Abolição (1988, Zózimo Bulbul)
The Land Belongs to Those Who Work It (2005, Chiapas Media Project)
Puchuncaví (2014–ongoing, Jeannette Muñoz)
Limite (1931, Mario Peixoto)
La Niña Santa (2004, Lucrecia Martel)
Cemetery of Splendour (2015, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
music from the edge of the allegheny plateau (2019, Kevin Jerome Everson)
Pedreira de São Diogo (1962, Leon Hirszman)
The Green Ray (2001, Tacita Dean)
Talking About Trees (2019, Suhaib Gasmelbari)
Forgetting Vietnam (2016, Trinh T. Minh-ha)



SUKHDEV SANDHU 

1. London and Landlords: An Unfinished Video History (William Fowler & Matthew Harle)
2. Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg)
3. Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
4. Lucky Grandma (Sasie Sealy)
5. The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)
6. South (Morgan Quintance)
7. Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin (Werner Herzog)
8. Spaceship Earth (Matt Wolf)
9. Her Socialist Smile (John Gianvito)
10. A Time to Stir (Paul Cronin)



AARON SCHIMBERG 

The Amusement Park (George Romero)
City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)
Crip Camp (Nicole Newnham & James Lebrecht)
Guns of the Trees (Jonas Mekas)
Murder Death Koreatown (anonymous)
The Shivering Truth Season 2 (Vernon Chatman & Cat Solen)
South Mountain (Hilary Brougher)
Tommaso (Abel Ferrara)
The Unicorn (Isabelle Dupuis & Timothy Geraghty)
The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-soo) 

first viewings, chronological:
Remember the Night (Mitchell Leisen, 1940)
Death in the Garden (Luis Buñuel, 1956)
Moby Dick (John Huston, 1956)
The Crimson Kimono (Samuel Fuller, 1959)
Hatari! (Howard Hawks, 1962)
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (William Greaves, 1968)
Murder of Fred Hampton (Howard Alk, 1971)
Betty Tells her Story (Liane Brandon, 1972)
Dear Janice (Adam Beckett, 1972)
The Getaway (Sam Peckinpah, 1972)
Out 1: Spectre (Jacques Rivette, 1972)
Touki Bouki (Djibril Diop Mambéty, 1973)
Assault on Precinct 13 (John Carpenter, 1976)
The Witch Who Came From the Sea (Matt Cimber, 1976)
Natural Enemies (Jeff Kanew, 1979)
The Little Richard Story (William Klein, 1980)
Woman With Wet Fingers (Tatsumi Kumashiro, 1984)
A Return to Salem's Lot (Larry Cohen, 1987)
Def by Temptation (James Bond III, 1990)
Body Parts (Eric Red, 1991)
River of Grass (Kelly Reichardt, 1994)
The Wrong Guy (David Steinberg, 1997)
Memorial Day 2000 (Harper/Ptak, 2000)
Peterloo (Mike Leigh, 2018)
Knives and Skin (Jennifer Reeder, 2019)



SHELBY SHAW 

First Viewings
1. The Matrix (1999)
2. Hackers (1995)
3. Gravity (2013)
4. When Harry Met Sally (1989)
5. Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
6. WALL-E (2008)
7. Fantastic Planet (1973)



CHRIS SHIELDS 

Babyteeth
A Film About a Father Who
Sonic the Hedgehog
Portrait of a Lady on Fire 

First Viewings
Cabin Fever (2000)
How to Beat the High Cost of Living
The Hunt (2012)
Tuesday
After Christmas
Year of the Pig
Dry Summer
Evenings on a Farm Near Dikanka
Age of Success
The Skin (Liliana Cavani)
The Milpitas Monster (1976)
Welcome to L.A.
The Last of the Secret Agents
Hell-Bound Train
Losing Ground
Sword of Lancelot
The Things of Life (Claude Sautet)
Ghosts That Still Walk
Why Worry (Harold Lloyd)
Under the Volcano
Many Wars Ago
Awara (Raj Kapoor)
Sicilia!
North Dallas Forty
Little Murders
A Case for a Rookie Hangman



WILL SLOAN 

1. Days (Tsai Ming-liang, 2020)
2. Emma Mae (Jamaa Fanaka, 1976)
3. The Lady Avenger (Yang Chia-Yun, 1981)
4. Monsters, Marriage and Murder in Manchvegas (Charles Roxburgh, 2009)
5. Die Marquise von Sade (Jess Franco, 1976)
6. La Notte (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1961)
7. Park Row (Samuel Fuller, 1952)
8. Pauline at the Beach (Eric Rohmer, 1983)
9. Righting Wrongs (Corey Yuen, 1986)
10. The Trip Back (Ralph Weisinger, 1970)



IMOGEN SARA SMITH 

First Cow
Martin Eden
About Endlessness
Undine
David Byrne’s American Utopia
Vitalina Varela
Free Time
Ghost Tropic 

First Viewings (in chronological order by release year)
Limite (Mario Peixoto, 1931)
Mr. Thank You (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1936)
Wedding Ring (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1950)
The Facts of Murder (Pietro Germi, 1959)
Jazz on a Summer’s Day (Bert Stern & Aram Avakian, 1959)
Black Gravel (Helmut Kautner, 1961)
...and the Fifth Horseman Is Fear (Zbynek Brynych, 1965)
Daguerrotypes (Agnès Varda, 1976)
Daughters of the Dust (Julie Dash, 1991)
Cuba Libre (Christian Petzold, 1996)



WHITNEY STRUB 

Girls at the Carnival (1998)
Nationalité immigré (1975)
Star Spangled to Death (2004)
Narrow Margin (1952)
Vapor Trail (Clark) (2010)
Stick It in Your Ear (1970)
The Train (1964)
Teza (2008)
Suzanne Suzanne (1982)
Mississippi Grind (2015)
Here at the Water's Edge (1962)
Rita, Sue, and Bob Too (1987)
House of Dreams (rescored version) (1963/2019)
George Dumpson's Place (1964)



ABBY SUN 

Days
Martin Eden
Collective
First Cow
Downstream to Kinshasa
There Will Be No More Night
Time
The Inheritance
Beginning
Night Shot 

First Viewings (not in ranked order)
Kelly Loves Tony (Spencer Nakasako)
Fresh Kill (Shu Lea Cheang)
Poison (Todd Haynes)
The Vampires of Poverty (Carlos Mayolo & Luis Ospina)
Marseille (Angela Schanelec)
Tampopo (Juzo Itami)
Terminal USA (Jon Moritsugu)
Drylongso (Cauleen Smith)
The Hour of Liberation Has Arrived (Heiny Srour)
Fad’jal (Safi Faye)
Still Life (Susana de Sousa Dias)
Impaled (Larry Clark)
The Chess Game of the Wind (Mohammad Reza Aslani)
The Natural History of Parking Lots (Everett Lewis)
Not a Pretty Picture (Martha Coolidge)
Variety (Bette Gordon)
Mother Dao (the Turtlelike (Vincent Monnikendam)
We (Artavazd Peleshyan)
Roundabout in My Head (Hassen Ferhani)
Vittorio De Seta shorts)



MADELYN SUTTON
I didn't watch much from 2020 but wanted to give a vote for Host, Tesla, and Possessor, because I'm trash! 

My favorite discoveries of the year:
Ghost of the Golden Groves (Aniket Dutta & Roshni Sen, 2019) - Spectacle streaming
The Wolf House (Cristóbal León & Joaquín Cociña, 2018) - Anthology streaming
Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh, 2013)
Surviving the Game (Ernest R. Dickerson, 1994)
Cemetery Man aka Dellamorte Dellamore (Michele Soavi, 1994)
Routine Pleasures (Jean-Pierre Gorin, 1986)
Shadows in Paradise (Aki Kaurismäki, 1986)
Man Facing Southeast (Eliseo Subiela, 1986) - Cathode Cinema streaming
Next of Kin (Atom Egoyan, 1984)
I Be Done Been Was Is (Debra J. Robinson, 1984) - Alfreda's Cinema streaming
Dead & Buried (Gary Sherman, 1981)
The Queen of Black Magic (Lilik Sudjio, 1981) - Cathode Cinema streaming
Loulou (Maurice Pialat, 1980)
The Devil's Playground (Fred Schepisi, 1976)
Les Bonnes Femmes (Claude Chabrol, 1960)



R. EMMET SWEENEY 

1. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
2. Tora-san, Wish You Were Here
3. Jason Moran and The Bandwagon (11/28/20 livestream from the Village Vanguard)
4. Autoficción
5. Lovers Rock
6. I Was at Home, But...
7. Undine
8. Eurovision: The Story of Fire Saga
9. The American Sector
10. The New King of Comedy 

First Viewings
Plain and Fancy Girls (1925)
One Way Passage (1932)
Radio Patrol (1932)
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (1938)
Young People (1940)
Top of the Heap (1972)
Deathdream (1974)
Mackintosh and T.J. (1976)
Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
Johnny (1980)
Simone Barbes or Virtue (1980)
Righting Wrongs (1986)
Dragons Forever (1988)
The Cat (1988)
Danzón (1991)
Tricky Brains (1991)
Sixty Million Dollar Man (1995)
High Risk (1995)
Fox Hunter (1995)
Full Alert (1997)
Bloodmoon (1997)
High Voltage (1997)
Time and Tide (2000)
Eega (2012)
How High 2 (2019)



AMY TAUBIN 

10 for Screen Slate
I May Destroy You (Michaela Coel)
Time (Garrett Bradley)
Gunda (Victor Kossakovsky)
Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
Collective (Alexander Nanau)
Tesla (Michael Almereyda)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
The Eddy (Damien Chazelle)
Let Them All Talk (Steven Soderbergh)



GINA TELAROLI 

First Cow (in a theater)
Time (in a theater)
City Hall (at home)
The Empty Man (in a theater)
Beanpole (in a theater)
Birds of Prey (in a theater)
Make Up (in a theater)
She Dies Tomorrow (at home)
Let Him Go (in a theater)
2 Hearts (in a theater) 

Other:
NBA: THE BUBBLE



AVA TEWS
Sadly, I didn't see too many new movies this year, but I'm looking forward to catching up with the help of this list! But I got to see First Cow in the theater before lockdown and I thought the Zoom premiere of Movie That Invites Pausing was pretty great. 

And here's a selection of the best movies I saw for the first time this year:
Agnès Varda, Daguerréotypes (1976)
Agnès Varda, The Beaches of Agnès (2008)
W.S. Van Dyke, The Thin Man (1934)
Edward Yang, Yi Yi (2000)
Mati Diop, Atlantics (2019)



NIA TUCKER 

Time
Disclosure
The Devil All the Time
Shirley
Lovers Rock
His House
Black Is King
MLK/FBI
Athlete A
Shiva Baby 

First Viewings
Scream 2
Annihilation
Enemy
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham
Luce
Watermelon Woman
Black Girl
The Lodge
Being John Malkovich



CARLOS VALLADARES 

1. First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
2. Cane Fire (Anthony Banua-Simon)
3. Pier Kids (Elegance Bratton)
4. Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
5. The Inheritance (Ephraim Asili)
6. Ham on Rye (Tyler Taormina)
7. Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
8. Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman)
9. So Late, So Soon (Daniel Hymanson)
10. The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio) 

And here are my favorite new movies I saw for the first time this year, in chronological order. The highlight, if I had to pick just one, is undoubtedly the rare 35mm print Yale showed of The Mother and the Whore — which screened on February 25, just two weeks before the madness kicked in. 

1. History Is Made at Night (1937, Borzage)
2. Kiev Frescoes (1966, Parajanov)
3. Le Départ (1967, Skolimowski)
4. Two in the Shadow (1967, Naruse)
5. Je t’aime, je t’aime (1968, Resnais)
6. Joy of Learning (1969, Godard)
7. Antonio Das Mortes (1969, Rocha)
8. Two English Girls (1971, Truffaut)
9. The Age of the Medici (1972, Rossellini)
10. The Mother and the Whore (1973, Eustache)
11. Duvidha (1973, Kaul)
12. Passing Through (1977, Clark)
13. Graduate First (1979, Pialat)
14. Melvin and Howard (1980, Demme)
15. Bless Their Little Hearts (1983, Woodberry)
16. All the Vermeers in New York (1990, Jost)
17. La Belle Noiseuse (1991, Rivette)
18. A Moment of Innocence (1996, Makhmalbaf)
19. Jazz ’34: Remembrances of Kansas City Swing (1997, Altman)
20. Made in Hong Kong (1997, Chan)
21. The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun (1999, Mambety)
22. Yi Yi (2000, Yang)
23. No Home Movie (2015, Akerman)
24. A Bread Factory (2018, Wang)
25. The Grand Bizarre (2018, Mack)



KAZU WATANABE 

Ainu Mosir (Takeshi Fukunaga)
Bacurau (Juliano Dornelles & Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill & Turner Ross)
Earth (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
Host (Rob Savage)
Kontora (Anshul Chauhan)
Labyrinth of Cinema (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
On-Gaku: Our Sound (Kenji Iwaisawa)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Celine Sciamma)
Zero (Kazuhiro Soda) 

First Views
The Masseurs and a Woman (1938, Hiroshi Shimizu)
Ornamental Hairpin (1941, Hiroshi Shimizu)
Blood on the Moon (1948, Robert Wise)
Rancho Notorious (1952, Fritz Lang)
Man of the West (1958, Anthony Mann)
Day of the Outlaw (1959, Andre de Toth)
The Swimmer (1968, Frank Perry)
The Hills Have Eyes (1977, Wes Craven)
Atlantic City (1980, Louis Malle)
Babylon (1980, Franco Rosso)
Local Hero (1983, Bill Forsyth)
The Times of Harvey Milk (1984, Rob Epstein)
Candyman (1992, Bernard Rose)
The Twilight Samurai (2002, Yoji Yamada)
Yoshino's Barber Shop (2004, Naoko Ogigami)
Who's Camus Anyway? (2005, Mitsuo Yanagimachi)
The Drudgery Train (2012, Nobuhiro Yamashita)
The Backwater (2013, Shinji Aoyama)
Unfriended (2014, Levan Gabriadze) / Unfriended: Dark Web (2018, Stephen Susco)
Country Music (2019, Ken Burns)



C. MASON WELLS
25 favorite 2020 first viewings, and the ways seen: 

Baby It’s You (1983, John Sayles) -- DailyMotion streaming
Betty (1992, Claude Chabrol) -- Cohen Film Collection blu-ray
Betty Tells Her Story (1972, Liane Brandon) -- Criterion Channel streaming
Boat People (1982, Ann Hui) -- TCM app streaming
The Breaking Point (1950, Michael Curtiz) -- Criterion Collection blu-ray
Cane River (1982, Horace Jenkins) -- BAMcinematek (DCP)
Cecil B. Demented (2000, John Waters) -- Amazon.com streaming
Columbo: Etude in Black (1972, Nicholas Colasanto & John Cassavetes) -- ImdbTV streaming
Contactos (1970, Paulino Viota) -- Light Industry Vimeo streaming
Guilty Bystander (1950, Joseph Lerner) -- byNWR.com streaming
Home of the Brave (1986, Laurie Anderson) -- Metrograph.com streaming
I Are You, You Am Me (1982, Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) -- MoMA (35mm)
Long Farewells (1971, Kira Muratova) -- MUBI streaming
Merrily We Go to Hell (1932, Dorothy Arzner) -- Criterion Channel streaming
Morgiana (1972, Juraj Herz) -- file c/o Spectacle Theater
My Sister’s Good Fortune (1995, Angela Schanelec) -- Film at Lincoln Center (35mm)
Razzia Sur La Chnouf (1955, Henri Decoin) -- Kino Lorber blu-ray
Sambizanga (1972, Sarah Maldoror) -- MoMA (16mm)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) -- PlutoTV streaming
The Spook Who Sat by the Door (1973, Ivan Dixon) -- Chicago Filmmakers streaming
That Brennan Girl (1946, Alfred Santell) -- YouTube streaming
That’s My Boy (2012, Sean Anders) -- Starz app streaming
Wes Craven’s New Nightmare (1994, Wes Craven) -- Mahoning drive-in (35mm)
When a Stranger Calls Back (1993, Fred Walton) -- file c/o KGB presents
Women in New York (1977, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) -- Ok.ru streaming



KELLI WESTON 

Time (Garrett Bradley)
Midnight in Paris (James Blagden & Roni Moore)
Saint Maud (Rose Glass)
Things We Dare Not Do (Bruno Santamaria Razo)
Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)
Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
Bad Education (Cory Finlay)
Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
His House (Remi Weekes)
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (Kathleen Hepburn & Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers) 

First Viewings
Variety (Bette Gordon, 1983)
Sambizanga (Sarah Moldoror, 1973)
Suzanne, Suzanne (James Hatch, Camille Billops, 1982)
Daughters of Darkness (Harry Kümel, 1971)
Cane River (Horace B. Jenkins, 1982)
Old Boyfriends (Joan Tewkesbury, 1979)
What Have You Done to Solange? (Massimo Dallamano, 1972)
I Am Somebody (Madeline Anderson, 1970)
House (Nobuhiko Ōbayashi, 1977)
End of the Century (Lucio Castro, 2019)
Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang, 1992)
The Giverny Document (Ja'Tovia Gary, 2019)
Mississippi Mermaid (Francois Truffaut, 1969)
Nofinofy (Michaël Andrianaly, 2019)
Greetings from Africa (Cheryl Dunye, 1996)
Princess Cyd (Stephen Cone, 2017)
Bless Their Little Hearts (Billy Woodberry, 1983)
Emotion (Nobuhiko Ōbayashi, 1966)
Monangambeee (Sarah Maldoror, 1968)
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (John D. Hancock, 1971)
Sweetheart (J.D. Dillard, 2019)
The Housemaid (Kim Ki-young, 1960)
Transit (Christian Petzold, 2018)
An Unmarried Woman (Paul Mazursky, 1978)
Now, Voyager (Irving Rapper, 1940)



CONOR WILLIAMS 

First Cow
Lovers Rock
Bacurau
Borat 2
Nomadland
Undine
Dick Johnson Is Dead
David Byrne’s American Utopia
City Hall
Time
Honorable mention: How To With John Wilson 

Best new-to-me watches this year:
Beau Travail (Denis)
Margaret (Lonergan)
Happiness (Solondz)
Southland Tales (Kelly)
In Jackson Heights (Wiseman)



SARAH WILLIAMS 

1. Still Processing
2. She Dies Tomorrow
3. Beanpole
4. House of Hummingbird
5. Dick Johnson Is Dead
6. Sibyl
7. The Metamorphosis of Birds
8. If It Were Love
9. Lovers Rock
10. Slalom 

Favorite first watches - I think most of these actually exist somewhere viewable:
1. Céline (1992)
2. News From Home (1976)
3. Sun Don’t Shine (2012)
4. Not a Pretty Picture (1976)
5. Peppermint Soda (1977)
6. Five Year Diary (1982)
7. Anatomy of Hell (2004)
8. Marianne and Juliane (1981)
9. The Body Beautiful (1991)
10. Still Processing (2020)
11. She Dies Tomorrow (2020)
12. Outrage (1950)
13. The Joy of Life (2005)
14. Tarnation (2003)
15. La Cérémonie (1995)
16. Invisible Life (2019)
17. Walden (1969)
18. Imitation of Life (1959)
19. Agatha, and the Limitless Readings (1981)
20. Skin Deep (1995)
21. City of Pirates (1983)
22. Real Love (2019)
23. Thank You and Good Night (1992)
24. House of Hummingbird (2020)
25. Rara (2016)



DANIEL WITKIN 

First Viewings
Foolish Wives (1922, Erich von Stroheim)
The Wedding March (1928, Erich von Stroheim)
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939, John Ford)
The Sin of Harold Diddlebock (1947, Preston Sturges)
Fort Apache (1948, John Ford)
Stromboli (Roberto Rossellini, 1950)
Princess Yang Kwei Fei (1955, Kenji Mizoguchi)
The Naked Dawn (1955, Edgar G. Ulmer)
Alyonka (1962, Boris Barnet)
Relativity (1966, Ed Emshwiller)
Two in the Shadow (1967, Mikio Naruse)
Petulia (1968, Richard Lester)
Le Camion (1977, Marguerite Duras)
Personal Problems (1980, Bill Gunn)
The Aviator’s Wife (1982, Eric Rohmer)
Among Grey Stones (1983, Kira Muratova)
The Jester (1987, José Álvaro Morais)
My Twentieth Century (1989, Ildikó Enyedi)
Chameleon Street (1989, Wendell B. Harris)
Green Snake (1993, Tsui Hark)
Haut, Bas, Fragile (1995, Jacques Rivette)
Mahjong (1996, Edward Yang)
A Borrowed Life (1996, Wu Nien-Jen)
Passing Summer (2001, Angela Schalenec)
Days (2020, Tsai Ming-liang)



MANU YÁÑEZ MURILLO 

1. Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
2. Hopper/Welles (Orson Welles)
3. The Year of the Discovery (Luis López Carrasco)
4. The Human Voice (Pedro Almodóvar)
5. Undine (Christian Petzold)
6. Siberia (Abel Ferrara)
7. Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
8. A Storm Was Coming (Javier Fernández Vázquez)
9. Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
10. My Mexican Bretzel (Núria Giménez Lorang) 

First Viewings
1. The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz (Luis Buñuel, 1955)
2. Veronika Voss (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1982)
3. Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme, 1982)
4. To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2019)
5. The Little Foxes (William Wyler, 1941)
6. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Rouben Mamoulian, 1931)
7. La bocca del lupo (Pietro Marcello, 2009)
8. Begone Dull Care (Evelyn Lambart & Norman McLaren, 1951)
9. Apiyemiyekî? (Ana Vaz, 2019)
10. Dune (David Lynch, 1984)
11. These Three (William Wyler, 1936)
12. A Month of Single Frames (for Barbara Hammer) (Lynne Sachs, 2019)
13. Kuhle Wampe (Slatan Dudow, 1932)
14. Old Acquaintance (Vincent Sherman, 1943)
15. Now, At Last! (Ben Rivers, 2018)
16. Parsi (Eduardo Williams, 2018)
17. The Old Maid (Edmund Goulding, 1939)
18. The Story of Temple Drake (Stephen Roberts, 1933)
19. The Silence of Pelesjan (Pietro Marcello, 2011)
20. The Trial (Sergei Loznitsa, 2018)
21. The Unspeakable Act (Dan Sallitt, 2012)
22. Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin (Werner Herzog, 2019)
23. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
24. Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (Alexandra Dean, 2017)
25. Le Chant du loup (Antonin Baudry, 2019)



C. SPENCER YEH 

Let’s see, 2020 "moving image":
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Possessor
Host
Sputnik
Chef's Table: BBQ
How To With John Wilson: How To Cook the Perfect Risotto
Aaron Dilloway "The Quarantine Concerts April 7 2020"
Spectacle Theater
Stream Slate Presents
Museum of Home Video 

first time viewings:
The Spook Who Sat by the Door
The Night of the Hunter
The Public Enemy
Blondie Johnson
Union Depot
Night Nurse
Three on a Match
Gold Diggers of 1933
Dames
Rosa Luxemburg
The Plagiarists
The Nutt House
Jobe’z World
Honeyland
Office
Zama 

Most cursed virtual screening:
Yesterday 

Most cursed IRL screening:
Verotika 

Not a first-time screening, but the last movie seen in a theater:
Johnny Mnemonic



GENEVIEVE YUE 

Movies I caught up on:
The Music Room (Satyajit Ray) and The Big Country (Wyler) 

Excellent undistributed newly released films:
Purple Sea (Amel Alzakout & Khaled Abdulwahed)
Victoria (Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulauer, Isabelle Tollenaere)
The American Sector (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez)